Covenant Leadership

“Those who guide or direct a group; the act or instance of leading; capacity to lead.”
 
Facilitating the day-to-day ministries and missions of Covenant requires many to give of their time and talents in ways most never see. Here is a portion of the existing infrastructure that helps all of us do our best for God at Covenant.

2018 Church Council

Lay Leader: Barrett Tysinger
 
Lay Members of Annual Conference: Trent Cason, Mike Bindas, Ellis Fowler, Jean Fowler, Laura Geloni, Baron DeKalb, Nancy Thomas, Paul Keck, Steve Banks
 
Council Chair: Chris Howard
Trustees, Chair: Johnny McGatha
Finance, Chair: David Luke
SPRC, Chair: Steve Bobo
Treasurer: Susan Spencer
Membership Secretary: Janis Pritchard
Financial Secretary: Eva Schafer
Recording Secretary: : Kelli Burgess
Historian: Judy Gallamore
Missions Chair: Laura Jones
Youth Council Chair: Kenny Garner & Ashley Wright
Early Childhood Ministries Chair: Leslie Finley
Elementary Ministries Chair:  
Children’s Music Ministry Chair: Alison Maloy
RESOUND Ministry Chair: Jeff and Andrea Young
Discipleship Team: Will Wise
UMM/Men’s Ministry Coordinator: Tommy Barrett
UMW/Women’s Ministries Coordinator: Susan Fowler
S.A.G.E.S. Ministries Coordinator:  
Evangelism/Outreach Chair: Allie Anthony
Member Assimilation Ministry: Joanne Cornish
Nurture Chair: Sue Manwaring
Worship Chair: Wes Melvin
In His Steps Coordinator: Janis Pritchard
Prayer Ministry Coordinator: Bonnie Blackman
Recreation Ministry Coordinator: Rebecca Wells & Jaime Atkinson
CCA Advisory Board Chair: Ashley Howard
Media Ministry Chair: Gordon McPhee & Kristin Brady
Risk Management Chair: Lance Dauby
 
Church Council Members at Large: Sheldon Early, Bill Baker, Sharon Smith, Judy Roberts
 
Committee on Lay Leadership
2018: Sharen Young, Chad McKinney, Dustin Woodall
2019: Ashley Brown, Harold James, Barbi Franklin
2020: Janice Moore, Robert Cook, Justin Funderburk
Lay Leader – Barrett Tysinger
 
Staff Parish Relations Committee 
2018: Mark Watson, Cindy Stageberg, Mark Payne
2019: Leslie Luke, Brandon Saltmarsh, Brad Anderson
2020: Buddy Jennings, Jaclyn Lanier, Dave Drake
Lay Member of Annual Conference: Steve Banks
Lay Leader: Barrett Tysinger
Chairperson: Steve Bobo
 
Committee on Finance
2018: David Luke: Tom Garnett: Janet Jennings
2019: Jeff Faulkenberry: Betty Woodruff: Barbara Johnston
2020: Carter McCrary: Rick Ebel:
Lay Leader: Barrett Tysinger
Church Council Chair: Chris Howard
SPRC Chair: Steve Bobo,
Board of Trustees Chair: Johnny McGatha
Lay Member of Annual Conference: Trent Cason
Treasurer: Susan Spencer
Financial Secretary: Eva Schafer
Pastor, Associate Pastor, Bookkeeper – ex officio
 
Board of Trustees
2018: Johnny McGatha, Laura Carey, Lori Beth Satterfield
2019: J. Alex Coleman, Tonja Faulkenberry, Terry Tysinger
2020: Quinten Barton, Cindy Turner
 
Alternate Lay Members to Annual Conference
Don Smith, Craig Dittmar, Joseph Huntley, Harold James, Margaret Banks